Skip navigation

FAQs

Your Student Membership starts on the day you complete our sign up process through our website until the 31st of March of the year following your graduation year or a year from when you first signed up, whichever is longer.

After that date, if you have not transitioned to a Doctor Membership your membership will be archived in line with our Privacy Policy.

Yes! Doctors for the Environment Australia is an independent not-for-profit organisation and registered charity with the Australian Charities and Not-for-profits Commission.

All donations over $2 are tax deductible. Donate here

Doctors for the Environment Australia Inc.

ABN 80 178 870 373

Terms of Use

Website and Membership Terms of Use

Date of Last Update: 16 May 2024

These website terms of use (Terms) outline how you are able to use our website.  In these website terms of use, weus or our means Doctors for the Environment Australia Inc ABN 80 178 870 373.

Your agreement to these website terms of use

If you access or use this website, you are taken to have agreed to these Terms and our privacy policy.  Please read these Terms carefully.  If you don’t agree with our Terms, then you must cease using our website immediately.

The information on our website is general information only

We intend for the information on the website to serve only as a general overview on matters of interest.  The information on the website is not intended to be comprehensive, nor does it constitute advice in any way.  We attempt to ensure the content is current and accurate, but we do not guarantee its currency and accuracy.  You should seek advice from us before acting or relying on any of the information contained on the website.

Using our website does not create a patient / doctor relationship

We do not become your doctors when you use this website, receive any information from us via this website or download any documents from our website. 

You can’t do certain things on this website

To use our website, we expect you to abide by a certain standard of behaviour.  You must not do or attempt to do anything that is unlawful, prohibited by any laws applicable to our website, anything which we would consider inappropriate, or which might bring us or our website into disrepute.  This includes:

  1. anything that would be a breach of any other person’s privacy (including if you upload personal information about an individual without their consent) or any other legal rights;
  2. using our website to defame, harass, threaten, menace or offend any person;
  3. interfering with anyone using our website;
  4. tampering with or modifying our website, knowingly transmitting viruses or other disabling features, or damaging or interfering with our website, including using trojan horses, viruses or piracy or programming routines that may damage or interfere with our website;
  5. using our website to send unsolicited email messages; or
  6. facilitating or assisting a third party to do any of the above acts.

Proprietary Rights

You acknowledge and agree that our website may contain proprietary and confidential information including trademarks, service marks and patents protected by intellectual property laws and international intellectual property treaties. DEA authorises you to view and make a single copy of portions of its content for offline, personal, non-commercial use. Our content may not be sold, reproduced, or distributed without our written permission. Any third-party trademarks, service marks and logos are the property of their respective owners. Any further rights not specifically granted herein are reserved. Any other use is prohibited.

Links to websites operated by third parties

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties.  We do not endorse, control or support, and are not responsible for the content on, those websites.  We recommend that you make your own investigations to ensure those website are suitable for you.

Submitted Content

When you submit content to DEA you simultaneously grant DEA an irrevocable, worldwide, royalty free license to publish, display, modify, distribute and syndicate your content worldwide. You confirm and warrant that you have the required authority to grant the above license to DEA.

Membership

By submitting a membership form you agree to the following terms and conditions: I understand that I am becoming an DEA member in accordance with the DEA Constitution and the Associations Incorporation Act 1991. I will receive occasional member emails and texts, such as invitations to events,  and my name and details will be listed on the private and secure DEA members' database. As a member, I won’t act in any way that’s contrary to DEA's objectives or bring DEA into disrepute.

Varying these Terms

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary these Terms by publishing the varied terms on our website.  We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current terms. 

Discontinuing our website

We have a right to discontinue this website.  This can be at any time, and may be without notice.  We may also exclude any person from using our website, at any time and at our sole discretion.  We are not responsible for any liability you may suffer arising from or in connection with any such discontinuance or exclusion.

Warranties and disclaimers

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we make no representations or warranties about our website or the content, including that:

  1. they are complete, accurate, reliable, up-to-date and suitable for any particular purpose;
  2. access will be uninterrupted, error-free or free from viruses; or
  3. our website will be secure.

You read, use and act on our website and the content at your own risk.

Our liability to you is limited

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we are not responsible for any loss, damage or expense, howsoever arising, whether direct or indirect and/or whether present, unascertained, future or contingent (Liability) suffered by you or any third party, arising from or in connection with your use of our website and/or the content and/or any inaccessibility of, interruption to or outage of our website and/or any loss or corruption of data and/or the fact that the content is incorrect, incomplete or out-of-date.

Our right to be indemnified by you

To the maximum extent permitted by law, you must indemnify us, and hold us harmless, against any Liability suffered or incurred by us arising from or in connection with your use of our website or any breach of these Terms or any applicable laws by you.  This indemnity is a continuing obligation, independent from the other obligations under these Terms, and continues after these Terms end.  It is not necessary for us to suffer or incur any Liability before enforcing a right of indemnity under these Terms.

Jurisdiction

Use of our website and these Terms are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia.  You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts operating in that State and any courts that are entitled to hear appeals from those courts.  You waive any right to object to proceedings being brought in those courts.

Privacy

We are committed to protecting your personal information.  Please refer to our Privacy Policy which describes how we collect and manage your personal information. 

Feedback

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

You, the customer, (“You”) agree to be bound by these terms as a condition of items being sold or offered for sale from the Online Shop and as a condition of using the Online Shop. 

General 

Doctors for the Environment Australia Inc.(DEA) may change these terms and conditions at any time. 

Orders 

When making an order You must follow all the instructions on and provide all information required by the order form. All prices, taxes, contact, delivery and order details (such as the number of items), and any other details included on the order form apply to your purchase and must be completed in full. DEA will not be responsible for any errors on your order form. An email will be sent confirming your order and receipt of payment. 

Payment and GST 

The sale of all items is subject to availability. You warrant that You are buying for your own use and not for resale purposes. All prices are in Australian dollars and include GST if sold in Australia. Payment of the correct price must be made in full at the time of ordering and before physical delivery of the items can occur. Prices are subject to change without notice, however you will only pay the price that is advertised for the items at the time you place your order. Items advertised as 'on-sale' are only available at the reduced price during the sale period. 

Delivery and delay in delivery 

Delay in delivery may occur as a result of unforeseen supply problems or unexpected demand. You will be contacted as soon as possible if delivery is to be delayed and you will be given an opportunity to cancel an order prior to processing. If your order is cancelled DEA will refund your payment. 

Cancellation 

All items are promoted in good faith to be available at the time of ordering. DEA may cancel your order if an item is unavailable or if there is an error in the price or description of an item. 

Returns, exchanges and refunds 

DEA will refund, credit or exchange purchases within 30 days of purchase if the item is defective and where the item is not otherwise covered under a warranty from a manufacturer or other third party. Items eligible for a refund, credit or exchange must be accompanied by a copy of your proof of purchase (i.e. a tax invoice). Requests for a refund or exchange should be sent to [email protected].

Intellectual Property

Items sold by DEA are protected by copyright law. Use must be in accordance with licence conditions and the uses allowed by the Copyright Act 1968. 

Exclusion and limitation of liability 

DEA disclaims all liability for any loss, damage, injury or other risk, personal or otherwise, which is incurred as a direct or indirect consequence of your use of an item held by or purchased from the Online Shop or from your inability to access the Online Shop. DEA also disclaims all liability, loss or risk, which is incurred as a direct or indirect consequence of your failure to abide by a copyright notice, attribution requirement or for any other condition of use specified on or near an item sold by DEA and for any infringement of any intellectual property subsisting in any items sold by the DEA. To the extent permitted by law the DEA excludes all statutory or implied conditions and warranties and limits DEA's liability under any condition or warranty which cannot legally be excluded to re-supplying the item or paying the cost of having it resupplied.

Security and access 

DEA uses a contracted service provider to process your online credit card payments. Due to the nature of the internet and the fact that your access to the Online Shop involves features outside of our control, DEA makes no guarantees that the site hosting the Online Shop will meet your requirements or that it will be uninterrupted, secure or error free. You must bear the risks associated with the use of the internet.

Personal Information 

DEA and the service provider operating the site for the Online Shop collects your personal information in accordance with the DEA Privacy Policy. 

Governing law 

These terms and conditions are governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia and shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia.

Feedback

DEA welcomes your feedback. Please feel free to contact us at: [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Date of Last Update: 19 July 2021

Responsibilities

DEA’s Board is responsible for developing, adopting and reviewing this policy.

DEA’s Executive Director is responsible for the implementation of this policy, for monitoring changes in Privacy legislation, and for advising on the need to review or revise this policy as and when the need arises. 

Collection

DEA will:

  • Only collect information that is necessary for the performance and primary function of DEA.
  • Collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
  • Notify stakeholders about why we collect the information and how it is administered. 
  • Notify stakeholders that this information is accessible to them.
  • Collect personal information from the person themselves wherever possible.
  • Collect Sensitive information only with the person’s consent or if required by law. (Sensitive information includes health information and information about religious beliefs, ethnicity, gender and others).
  • If DEA collects information during the course of its activities, the following conditions must be satisfied:
  • the information relates solely to DEA members, Friends of DEA or to individuals who have regular contact with it in connection with its activities;
  •  at or before the time of collecting the information, DEA informs the individual whom the information concerns that it will not disclose the information without the individual’s consent; and
  • the collection must be necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.
  • Determine, where unsolicited information is received, whether the personal information could have collected it in the usual way, and then if it could have, it will be treated normally. (If it could not have been, it must be destroyed, and the person whose personal information has been destroyed will be notified about the receipt and destruction of their personal information).

Use and Disclosure

DEA will:

  • Only use or disclose information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a directly related secondary purpose.  
  • For other uses, DEA will obtain consent from the affected person.
  • In relation to a secondary purpose, use or disclose the personal information only where:
    • a secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose and the individual would reasonably have expected us to use it for purposes; or
    • the person has consented; or
    • certain other legal reasons exist, or disclosure is required to prevent serious and imminent threat to life, health or safety.
  • In relation to personal information which has been collected from a person, DEA may use the personal information for direct marketing, where that person would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose, and DEA has provided an opt out and the opt out has not been taken up.
  • Provide all individuals access to personal information except where it is a threat to life or health or it is authorized by law to refuse and, if a person is able to establish that the personal information is not accurate, then DEA must take steps to correct it. 
  • If DEA has sufficient reasons to believe that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and the disclosure of personal information becomes a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities, the organisation may make such disclosures.

Storage

DEA will implement and maintain steps to ensure that personal information is protected from misuse and loss, unauthorized access, interference, unauthorized modification or disclosure. Personal information is stored electronically on a secure database.  

Members’ personal information is retained for as long as their membership is active. Friends of DEA’s personal information is retained for as long as they remain a “Friend”.

Lapsed members who have not renewed will be reclassified as an ex-member after nine months and will be de-identified after two years.  Their de-identified data will remain on a secure DEA database.  De-identified data contains name, state, year membership commenced, and year membership ceased only.  This data will be deleted at the affected person’s request.

Data handling

Access to personal information is provided only to authorized DEA personnel for the primary purpose of DEA activities.  This information may not be accessed for any secondary purpose without the express consent of the individual. Access to personal information is only granted once the DEA authorized person has confirmed in writing that they have read and understood the DEA privacy policy.

A log will be kept of all people who have access to the database, including when access was granted and when it ceased.

Data Quality

DEA will take reasonable steps to ensure the information DEA collects is accurate, complete, up to date, and relevant to the functions we perform.

Access and Correction

DEA will ensure individuals have a right to seek access to information held about them and to correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date.

Anonymity

DEA will not process members or contacts anonymously or under a pseudonym as it is impractical for us to do so.  This is an allowable exception to Australian Privacy Principles legislation.

Openness

DEA will:

  • Ensure stakeholders are aware of DEA’s Privacy Policy and its purposes.   
  • Make this information freely available in relevant publications and on the organisation’s website.
  • On request by a person, DEA must take reasonable steps to let the person know, generally, what sort of personal information it holds, for what purposes, and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses that information.

Feedback

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected]

Refund Policy - Membership

You may cancel your membership at any time by contacting [email protected] or accessing your member account online. If you cancel your subscription within 30 days of purchase or renewal, you will receive a full refund for the applicable term.

After this 30-day period, all refunds will be considered on a case by case basis as to whether a full refund, pro rata refund, or no refund is applicable.

You agree that your Membership fee will be billed automatically at the beginning of each renewal period, and except as expressly provided in these terms, any Membership paid hereunder is non-refundable.  

Please note: once a membership is cancelled, you will no longer have access to any of our member groups, member only digital content, communication tools, event or merchandise discounts. 

Refund Policy - Donations

Doctors for the Environment Australia accepts donations in good faith and is committed to the highest levels of transparency and accountability with regard to the critical financial contributions we receive from our supporters.

Doctors for the Environment Australia (DEA) will consider a refund:
● If a user error was made on a paper or online donation - we will honour refund requests that are made within 30 days of the original donation processing date where an error was made by the donor.
● When there is evidence of an error made by DEA - if an error has genuinely been made by DEA or its financial advisor or institution, a full refund will be made upon notification of the error within 90 of the transaction.
● If the donation was made by fraudulent means - DEA may issue a refund if a donor’s banking or credit card details have been fraudulently obtained and used to make a donation to DEA.  The donor will be encouraged to inform their financial institution and the police immediately. DEA will make further investigations and report the matter to the police before considering any refund.
● In exceptional circumstances - for example, if there is evidence of supporter vulnerability. DEA will assess the impact on the donor on a case by case basis.

Doctors for the Environment Australia cannot issue a refund after 90 days of the donation date in any circumstances in order to protect the efficacy and integrity of our financial reporting, funding structure and deliverables.
Any instances where the donor is disputing our refusal of a refund outside of the 90 days will be escalated to the Executive Director for approval.

Refund Policy - Merchandise

DEA will refund, credit or exchange purchases within 30 days of purchase if the item is defective and where the item is not otherwise covered under a warranty from a manufacturer or other third party. Items eligible for a refund, credit or exchange must be accompanied by a copy of your proof of purchase (i.e. a tax invoice).

Change of mind refunds will assessed on a case by case basis, but in all circumstances the item must be in 'as new' condition.

Requesting a refund

Requests must be made by the person responsible for the membership, donation or purchase - or in the case where a supporter is considered vulnerable, a nominated representative - and submitted in writing to:
[email protected] or [email protected]

A refund request should include:

  • the person's full name
  • copy of the receipt
  • receipt number or date of the transaction
  • amount
  • the reason the refund is being requested

Issuing the refund

Once the refund request has been approved, it will be processed within 7 working days.
Refunds will be returned using the same payment method as the original donation, i.e. in the case where the donation was made by credit card, the refund must be credited back to that same credit card.

When processing a refund we will issue a new tax receipt and the original will become invalid.

Please note: Under our Anti Money Laundering procedures, Doctors for the Environment Australia will not issue you a refund totalling more than $5000 in any six-month period without additional verification as to your identity.